Privacy Policy

Butler & Young respects the privacy of every individual who visits this website. This Privacy Policy outlines the information Butler & Young may collect and how it may use that information. Butler & Young does not sell, rent or otherwise distribute any user information to third parties.

 

 

Personal Data


 

Butler & Young will not collect any personally identifiable information about the user (e.g., name, address, telephone number or email address (“Personal Data”)) through this website unless the user has provided it voluntarily. If users do not want their personal data collected, they are asked not to submit it. Your supply of Personal Data indicates your consent to Butler & Young’s use of such Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise expressly permitted by you from time to time. Users are advised that should they choose to provide information, the security of information transmitted over the Internet cannot be assured.

Butler & Young is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 to put Personal Data submitted through this website, to the following uses:

  • maintaining accounts and records relating to any business or other activity carried out by Butler & Young or making financial or management forecasts to assist Butler & Young in the conduct of any such business activity;
  • advertising or marketing Butler & Young’s own business, activity, goods, services or events, and promoting public relations in connection with that business, activity, goods, services or events.

Users can view their Personal Data by contacting {insert contact email address}.

Any communication or material transmitted to the website by email or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or similar type of information is, and will be treated, as non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything transmitted or posted may be used by Butler & Young and its affiliates for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting.
 

Additional Information Collected Automatically


 

In some cases, Butler & Young may automatically (i.e. not via registration) collect technical information when a user connects to the website that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet browser used, the type of computer operating system used and the domain name of the website from which the link to this website is activated.
 

Information Placed automatically on the Computer — ‘Cookies’


 

When viewing this website, some information may be stored on the user’s computer. This information will be in the form of a “cookie” or similar file and can help Butler & Young in many ways for instance to improve the content of a website to better match users’ interests and preferences. With most Internet browsers, functions are available to erase cookies from the computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Users are advised to refer to their browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. Your access to the website indicates your consent to Butler & Young’s use of information gathered from cookies for these purposes.
 

Information Provided By Users


 

You undertake that any information or data you supply to this website:

  1. shall be accurate and as comprehensive as reasonably possible;
  2. shall not be false, inaccurate or misleading;
  3. will be updated by you (particularly if it becomes false, inaccurate or misleading) by written notice to us if the information was previously provided by you or on your behalf and is contained in a repository;
  4. shall not be fraudulent or involve the representation of counterfeit or stolen items;
  5. shall not infringe any third party’s copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret OR other proprietary rights OR rights OF publicity OR privacy;
  6. shall NOTviolate ANY law, statute, ordinance OR regulation (including without limitation those governing export control, consumer protection, unfair competition, antidiscrimination OR false advertising);
  7. shall NOTbe defamatory, trade libellous, unlawfully threatening OR unlawfully harassing;
  8. shall NOTbe obscene OR contain pornography;
  9. shall NOTcontain ANY viruses OR other computer programming routines that may OR will damage, detrimentally interfere WITH, intercept OR expropriate ANY system, DATA OR personal information;
  10. shall NOTCREATE liability FOR us OR cause us TO lose (IN whole OR IN part) the services OF our ISPs OR other suppliers;
  11. shall NOTbe such AS TO cause us TO violate ANY applicable law, statute, ordinance OR regulation OR bring us INTO disrepute WITH ANY professional body, trade organisation, government department OR inter-governmental organisation.

 

 

Indemnity


 

By submitting information, DATA OR materials TO the website, each USER agrees TO indemnify, defend AND hold harmless Butler & Young, its directors, officers AND employees FROM ALL damages, costs AND expenses, including reasonable lawyer’s fees and court costs arising out of all claims, challenges or actions related to the user’s submission OF such information, DATA OR materials, including without limitation, claims FOR infringement OF intellectual property rights, libel AND defamation.